1995F17-TELECOMMUNICATIONS BUSINESS
[…] Section 283,051(a), Local Government Code, provides that a CTP that provides
telecommunications services within a municipality is required to pay, as compensation to a
municipality for use of the public rights-of-way in the municipality, only the amount detennined
by the Commission pursuant to 9 283.055, Local Government Code.
Implementation of HB 1777
Order
Page 4 of 19
III. Calculation of Rates Based on Municipal Filings
A. Base Amount
The amount of a municipality's right-of-way fee is determined using the municipality's
base amount. Section 283.053(b), Local Government Code, states that the base amount for a
municipality is "the total amount of revenue received by the municipality in franchise, license,
permit, and application fees and in-kind servIces or facilities from certificated
telecommunications providers in 1998 within the boundaries of the municipality, including all
newly annexed areas." Under S 283.053(a), Local Government Code, pole rental fees, special
assessments, and taxes of any kind, including ad valorem or sales and use taxes, or other
compensation not related to the use of a public right-of-way are specifically excluded from the
base amount determination. P.U.c.