05-20-2014 Agenda with backupREGULAR SESSION CITY COUNCIL
[…] [sections prohibiting lewd or lascivious acts, or continued sexual abuse of a child] shall not be placed or reside ... within one
one - quarter mile of any public or private school. "); Fla. Star. Ann. § 947.1405(7)(a)(2) ( "Any inmate convicted of [certain sexual
crimes against minors] and ... subject to conditional release supervision ... [is prohibited from] living within 1,000 feet of a school,
day care center, park, playground, designated public school bus stop or other place where children regularly congregate. ");
Ga.Code Ann. § 42- 1 -13(b) ( "No individual required to register ... shall reside within 1,000 feet of any child care facility, school,
or area where minors congregate. "); 720 Ill. Comp. Star. § 5/11- 9.3(b -5) ( "It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly
reside within 500 feet of a school building ... "); Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 17.495 ( "No registrant ... who is placed on probation, parole,
or any form of supervised release, shall reside within one thousand (1,000) feet of a high school, middle school, elementary school,
preschool, or licensed day care facility.