05-20-2014 Agenda with backupREGULAR SESSION CITY COUNCIL
[…] 5- 14- 128(a) ( "It shall be unlawful for a sex offender who is required to register ... and who has been assessed as a Level 3 or Level
4 offender to reside within two thousand feet (2000') of the property on which any public or private elementary or secondary
school or daycare facility is located. "); Cal.Penal Code § 3003(g) ( "[A]n inmate who is released on parole for any violation of
[sections prohibiting lewd or lascivious acts, or continued sexual abuse of a child] shall not be placed or reside ... within one
one - quarter mile of any public or private school. "); Fla. Star. Ann. § 947.1405(7)(a)(2) ( "Any inmate convicted of [certain sexual
crimes against minors] and ... subject to conditional release supervision ... [is prohibited from] living within 1,000 feet of a school,
day care center, park, playground, designated public school bus stop or other place where children regularly congregate. ");
Ga.Code Ann. § 42- 1 -13(b) ( "No individual required to register ... shall reside within 1,000 feet of any child care facility, school,
or area where minors congregate. "); 720 Ill. Comp. Star. § 5/11- 9.3(b -5) ( "It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly