07-07-2015 Agenda with backupCity Council Agenda
[…] with Vulcan Materials Company to allow for the continuation of the street upgrades and improvement
projects already in process. It is estimated that the remaining cost of materials and asphalt needed to
complete projects City -wide for the remainder of Fiscal Year 2014 -15 will not exceed $80,000.
Subchapters D and F of Chapter 271 of the Local Government Code authorize cities to participate in
cooperatives with the State or other local governments for the purpose of procuring goods and
services. Accordingly, section 271.083.b states that "a local government that purchases an item under
a state contract or under a reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government
Code, sponsored by the commission satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek
competitive bids for the purchase of the item." Staff requests approval to utilize a State of Texas
Cooperative Contract with Vulcan Materials Company for the purchase of these materials needed for
street repair and upgrade projects.
Public Works Department will be implementing the following measures to help prevent overages