The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Each taxing unit authorized to vote may nominate by resolution of its governing body one candidate for each position on the Bexar Appraisal District Board of Directors. This means that your governing body may nominate one to five candidates. Per Section 6.03(g), Texas Tax Code, "Th_e_presiding_ officer of the governing _body of the unit shall submit the names of the unit's nominees to the Chief Appraiser before October 15." Before October 30, 1 will prepare a ballot and mail it to the presiding officer of each taxing unit.