The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] John Kessel City of Schertz 1400 Schertz Parkway Schertz, TX 78154 RE: 2016 -2017 Board of Directors Election Ballot Dear Mr. Kessel: Enclosed is the 2016 -2017 Board of Directors ballot for the city of Schertz. As per Section 6.03(d) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "voting entitlement is determined by dividing the total dollar amount of property taxes imposed in the district by the taxing unit for the preceding tax. year by the sum of the total dollar amount of property taxes imposed in the district for that year by each taxing unit that is entitled to vote, by multiplying the quotient by 1,000 and by rounding the product to the nearest whole number." Also, Section 6.03 (k) of the Texas Property Tax Code requires that each taxing unit entitled to vote cast their vote by Resolution and submit results of that vote to the Chief Appraiser of the Comal Appraisal District by December 15, 2015. In calculating this year's votes, it is determined that