The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] John Kessel City of Schertz 1400 Schertz Parkway Schertz, TX 78154 REF: Board of Directors Election It is time to begin the Board of Directors election process for the 2016 -2017 term. Each voting entity may nominate candidates for each position by resolution as stated in the tax code quoted below: Section 6.03(g) of the Texas Property Tax Code states "Each taxing unit other than a conservation and reclamation district that is entitled to vote may nominate by resolution adopted by its governing body one candidate for each position to be filled on the board of directors. The presiding officer of the governing body of the unit shall submit the names of the unit's nominees to the chief appraiser before October 15. " Each candidate must be eligible to serve as stated in the tax code quoted below: Regarding eligibility, Section 6.03(a) states "To be eligible to serve on the board of directors, an individual other than a county assessor - collector serving as a nonvoting director must be a resident of the district and must have resided in the district for at least two years immediately preceding the date the individual takes office. An individual who is otherwise eligible to serve on the board is not ineligible because of membership on the governing body of a taxing unit. An employee of a taxing unit that participates in the district is not eligible to serve on the board unless the individual is also a member of the governing body or an elected official of a taxing unit that participates in the district. " For your convenience we have attached a list of th e whether or not the member is willing to serve again. nominees to this office no later than October 15, 20 official ballot. current Board of Directors and Please submit the names of your 15 so they may be placed on the Phone (830) 625 -8597